pdf

O'Melveny Lawyers and Practices Highly Ranked in Chambers USA 2011

6월 13, 2011

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

CONTACT:

Andrea Rodeschini
O'Melveny & Myers LLP
212.326.2251
arodeschini@omm.com

Julie Fei
O'Melveny & Myers LLP
213.430.7792
jfei@omm.com

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA -- JUNE 13, 2011 -- O'Melveny & Myers LLP made a strong showing in the 2011 edition of Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business, with 63 lawyers and 37 practice areas recognized. Three O'Melveny practices are ranked in the top tier of leading practices in the guide; among those, one is ranked in the top tier nationally. The guide also ranks 15 O'Melveny lawyers in the top tier of leading lawyers, with six ranked in the top tier nationally.

Published by Chambers and Partners, a noted authority and independent source for the legal industry, Chambers USA is unique in that entry into the guide is based solely on market recommendation by clients and lawyers across the US.

The three O'Melveny practice areas ranked in the top tier in the guide are: ERISA Litigation (Nationwide); Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (California); and Media & Entertainment: Transactional (California).

The 15 O'Melveny lawyers the guide ranks in the top tier are: Seth Aronson; Daniel Bookin; Joseph Calabrese; Howard Chao; Walter Dellinger; Martin Dunn; Linda Griffey; Theodore Kassinger; Jeffrey Kilduff; Greta Lichtenbaum; Ben Logan; Richard Parker; Daniel Petrocelli; Sri Srinivasan; and Barbara Stettner. Dellinger, Dunn, Kassinger, Lichtenbaum, Srinivasan and Stettner are ranked in the top tier nationally.

O’Melveny was newly ranked in the “Capital Markets: Debt & Equity - Nationwide” category.  The Firm moved up in ranking in the categories of “International Trade - Nationwide” and “Litigation - District of Columbia.”

Six O'Melveny lawyers made a debut appearance in this year's guide. They are: Apalla Chopra; Richard Grime; Ken O'Rourke; Rob Plesnarski; Eric Reimer; and Steve Warren.

Ten O'Melveny lawyers moved up in their ranking in 2010: Tom Baxter; Christopher Brearton; Stevan Bunnell; Wayne Jacobsen; Dave Johnson; Jeff Kohn; Kelly McTigue; Robert Siegel; Sri Srinivasan; and Jeffrey Walbridge.

The complete recognitions are:

Leading Practice Rankings

 

Antitrust - California (Band 2)

Antitrust - District of Columbia (Band 2)

Antitrust - Nationwide (Band 2)

Antitrust: Cartel - Nationwide (Spotlight table)

Appellate Law - Nationwide (Band 2)

Banking & Finance - California (Band 4)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring - California (Band 2)

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity - California (Band 3)

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity - Nationwide (Band 4)

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded - Nationwide (Band 1)

Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded - New York (Band 2)

Corporate/M&A: Northern California - California (Band 4)

Corporate/M&A: Private Equity - California (Band 3)

Corporate/M&A: Southern California - California (Band 3)

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation - California (Band 2)

Environment: Mainly Transactional - New York (Band 3)

ERISA Litigation - Nationwide (Band 1)

Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer - Nationwide (Band 2)

Insurance: Insurer - California (Band 3)

Intellectual Property - California (Band 4)

International Arbitration - Nationwide (Band 4)

International Trade - Nationwide (Band 4)

Labor & Employment - California (Band 3)

Life Sciences - Nationwide (Band 4)

Litigation - District of Columbia (Band 3)

Litigation: General Commercial - California (Band 2)

Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded - New York (Band 2)

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations - California (Band 1)

Media & Entertainment: Litigation - California (Band 2)

Media & Entertainment: Transactional - California (Band 1)

Products Liability & Mass Torts - Nationwide (Band 3)

Projects: PPP - Nationwide (Band 3)

Securities: Litigation - Nationwide (Band 3)

Securities: Regulation - Nationwide (Band 3)

Sports Law - Nationwide (Band 3)

Tax - California (Band 2)

Tax: Corporate & Finance - Nationwide (Band 4)

 

Leading Lawyer Rankings (by practice and region)

 

Antitrust

Michael Antalics - District of Columbia (Band 4)

David Beddow - District of Columbia (Band 5)

Chuck Diamond - California (Band 3)

Ken O’Rourke - California (Band 4)

Richard G Parker - District of Columbia (Band 1)

Michael Tubach - California (Band 2)

 

Appellate Law

Walter Dellinger - Nationwide (Band 1)

Sri Srinivasan - Nationwide (Band 1)

 

Banking & Finance

Tom Baxter - California (Band 3)

Eric R Reimer - California (Band 4)

 

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Evan M Jones - California (Band 3)

Ben H Logan III - California (Band 1)

Suzzanne Uhland - California (Band 3)

            Steve Warren - California (Band 4)

 

Capital Markets: Debt & Equity

Peter Healy - California (Band 3); Nationwide (Band 3)

David J Johnson - California (Band 3); Nationwide (Band 3)

 

Corporate/M&A: Deals in Asia

Howard Chao - California (Band 1)

Sam Zucker - California (Band 2)

 

Corporate/M&A: Northern California

Steven Tonsfeldt - California (Band 3)

 

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Linda Griffey - California (Band 1); Nationwide (Band 2)

Wayne Jacobsen - California (Band 2)

Jeffrey Walbridge - California (Band 3)

 

Environment

Kelly McTigue - California (Band 2)

 

Environment: Mainly Transactional

Eric Rothenberg - New York (Band 3)

John Rousakis - New York (Band 4)

 

ERISA Litigation

Bob Eccles - Nationwide (Band *)

Gary Tell - Nationwide (Band 2)

 

Insurance: Insurer

Martin S Checov - California (Band 3)

Richard Goetz - California (Band 2)

Mark Wood - California (Band 3)

 

Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer

Richard Goetz - Nationwide (Band 3)

Mark Wood - Nationwide (Band 3)

 

Intellectual Property: Patent

Brian Berliner - California (Band 4)

Mark A Samuels - California (Band 3)

 

International Arbitration

Steven Smith - Nationwide (Band 4)

 

International Trade: CFIUS Experts

Theodore Kassinger - Nationwide (Band 1)

 

International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions

Greyson Bryan - Nationwide (Band 2)

Greta Lichtenbaum - Nationwide (Band 1)

 

International Trade: FCPA Experts

Greta Lichtenbaum - Nationwide (Band 3)

Richard Grime - Nationwide (Band 2)

 

Labor & Employment

            Apalla Chopra - California (Band U)

Scott H Dunham - California (Band 4)

Jeffrey Kohn - New York (Band 2)

Robert Siegel - California (Band 3)

Framroze Virjee - California (Band 3)

 

Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial

Sam Zucker - Nationwide (Band 3)

 

Litigation: General Commercial

Seth Aronson - California (Band 3)

Bradley Butwin - New York (Band 2)

Andrew Frackman - New York (Band 3)

Daniel Petrocelli - California (Band 1)

 

Litigation: Securities

Seth Aronson - California (Band 1); Nationwide (Band 2)

Jeffrey Kilduff - Nationwide (Band 3); District of Columbia (Band 1)

Jonathan Rosenberg - New York (Band 4)

 

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Daniel Bookin - California (Band 1)

Stevan E Bunnell - District of Columbia (Band 3)

Howard E. Heiss - New York (Band 2)

Michael Tubach - California (Band 3)

 

Media & Entertainment: Litigation

Daniel Petrocelli - California (Band 3)

Robert Schwartz - California (Band 2)

 

Media & Entertainment: Transactional

Christopher Brearton - California (Band 2)

Joseph Calabrese - California (Band 1)

Robert Haymer - California (Band 2)

Christopher Murray - California (Band 2)

Stephen Scharf - California (Band 2)

 

Products Liability & Mass Torts

Brian Anderson - Nationwide (Band 5)

 

Projects

Eric A Richards - Nationwide (Band 4)

Gregory Thorpe - Nationwide (Band 4)

 

Projects: PPP

Eric A Richards - Nationwide (Band 2)

 

Securities: Regulation: Advisory

Martin Dunn - Nationwide (Band 1)

Barbara Stettner - Nationwide (Band 1)

Rob Plesnarski (Band U)

 

Sports Law

Joseph Calabrese - Nationwide (Band 3)

 

Tax

Robert D Blashek - California (Band 2)