pdf

O’Melveny Lawyers and Practices Highly Ranked in Chambers USA 2015

6월 23, 2015

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

CONTACT:
Amber Burke
O'Melveny & Myers LLP
415.984.8891
aburke@omm.com

NEW YORK, NY ─ June 23, 2015 ─ O’Melveny & Myers LLP's lawyers and practices are ranked highly in the 2015 edition of Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business, with 63 lawyers garnering individual rankings and 35 practice areas earning recognition. A number of O’Melveny practices are ranked in the top tier of leading practices in the guide, including Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide); Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded (New York); and Media & Entertainment: Litigation (California). The guide also ranks 12 O’Melveny lawyers in the top tier of leading lawyers.  They are:
 

  • Seth Aronson: Litigation: Securities (California);
  • Robert Blashek: Tax (California);
  • Daniel Bookin: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (California);
  • Richard Goetz: Insurance: Insurer (California);
  • Theodore Kassinger: International Trade: CFIUS Experts (Nationwide);
  • Heather Meeker: IT & Outsourcing: Transactions (California);
  • Richard Parker: Antitrust (District of Columbia) and Antitrust (Nationwide);
  • Daniel Petrocelli: Litigation: General Commercial (California) and Media & Entertainment: Litigation (California);
  • Eric Rothenberg: Environment: Mainly Transactional (New York);
  • Stephen Scharf: Media & Entertainment: Transactional (California);
  • Tancred Schiavoni: Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer; and
  • Michael Tubach: Antitrust: Cartel (Nationwide)

Walter Dellinger, Bob Eccles, and Ben Logan were each named “Senior Statesmen,” a special ranking given to lawyers with exceptional recommendations in their field. Dellinger was recognized in the category of Appellate Law (Nationwide), Eccles in ERISA Litigation (Nationwide) and Logan in Bankruptcy/Restructuring (California).

Receiving special “Up and Coming” designations were Shannon Barrett, who was recognized in the ERISA Litigation (Nationwide) category, and John-Paul Motley, who was recognized for Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California).

A complete list of this year’s recognitions is below:

Leading Practice Rankings
 
Antitrust - California (Band 2)
Antitrust - District of Columbia (Band 3)
Antitrust - Nationwide (Band 3)
Antitrust: Cartel - Nationwide (Band 1)
Appellate Law - Nationwide (Band 4)
Bankruptcy/Restructuring - California (Band 3) \
Bankruptcy/Restructuring - Nationwide (Band 5)
Bankruptcy/Restructuring - New York (Band 5)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity - California (Band 3)
Corporate/M&A - Northern California (Band 5)
Corporate/M&A - Southern California (Band 4
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation - California (Band 3)
Environment: Mainly Transactional - New York (Band 3)
ERISA Litigation - Nationwide (Band 2)
Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Insurer - Nationwide (Band 3)
Insurance: Insurer - California (Band 3)
Intellectual Property - California (Band 4)
International Trade - Nationwide (Band 4)
Labor & Employment - California (Band 3)
Life Sciences - Nationwide (Band 4)
Litigation: General Commercial - California (Band 2)
Litigation: General Commercial - District of Columbia (Band 4)
Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded - New York (Band 1)
Litigation: Securities - California (Band 2)
Litigation: Securities - New York (Band 4)
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations - California (Band 2)
Media & Entertainment: Litigation - California (Band 1)
Media & Entertainment: Transactional - California (Band 2)
Product Liability & Mass Torts - Nationwide (Band 4)
Projects: PPP - Nationwide (Recognised Practitioner)
Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy - Nationwide (Band 4)
Securities: Litigation - Nationwide (Band 4)
Securities: Regulation - Nationwide (Band 4)
Sports Law - Nationwide (Band 3)
Tax - California (Band 2)

Leading Lawyer Rankings

Antitrust
Michael Antalics - District of Columbia (Band 4)
Chuck Diamond - California (Band 4)
Kenneth O'Rourke - California (Band 3)
Richard Parker - District of Columbia (Band 1); Nationwide (Band 1)
Ian Simmons - District of Columbia (Band 4)
Michael Tubach - California (Band 2); Nationwide (Band 1)

Appellate Law
Walter Dellinger - Nationwide (Senior Statesmen)
Jonathan Hacker - Nationwide (Band 4)

Banking & Finance
Tom Baxter - California (Band 3)

Bankruptcy/Restructuring
George Davis - Nationwide (Band 3); New York (Band 2)
Peter Friedman - District of Columbia (Band 2)
Evan Jones - California (Band 4)
Ben Logan - California (Senior Statesmen)
John Rapisardi - Nationwide (Band 3); New York (Band 2)
Suzzanne Uhland - California (Band 2)
Steve Warren - California (Band 3)

Capital Markets
Peter Healy - California (Band 3); Nationwide (Band 4)
John-Paul Motley - California (Up and Coming)
Michael Schiavone - Nationwide (Band 3)

Corporate/M&A
Tobias Knapp - New York (Band 5)
Steven Tonsfeldt - Northern California (Band 3)

Corporate/M&A: Deals in Asia
Howard Chao - California (Band 2)

Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital
Warren Lazarow - California (Band 4)

Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Wayne Jacobsen - California (Band 3)
Jeffrey Walbridge - California (Band 3)

Environment
Martin McTigue - California (Band 2)
Eric Rothenberg - New York, Transactional (Band 1); New York (Band 3)

ERISA Litigation
Shannon Barrett - Nationwide (Up and Coming)
Brian Boyle - Nationwide (Band 2)
Bob Eccles - Nationwide (Senior Statesmen)

Insurance
Martin Checov - California (Band 3)
Richard Goetz - California (Band 1); Nationwide (Band 3)
Tancred Schiavoni - Nationwide (Band 2); New York (Band 1)
Gary Svirsky - New York (Band 3)

Intellectual Property
Mark Samuels - California (Band 3)

International Trade
Theodore Kassinger - Nationwide (Band 1)
Greta Lichtenbaum - Nationwide (Band 2)

IT & Outsourcing
Heather Meeker - California (Band 1)

Labor & Employment
Apalla Chopra - California (Band 3)
Jeffrey Kohn - New York (Band 3)
Robert Siegel - California (Band 3)

Litigation: E-Discovery
Jeffrey Fowler - Nationwide (Band 3)

Litigation: General Commercial
Seth Aronson - California (Band 4)
Bradley Butwin - New York (Band 3)
Andrew Frackman - New York (Band 4)
Daniel Petrocelli - California (Band 1)

Litigation : Securities
Seth Aronson - California (Band 1)
Bradley Butwin - New York (Band 3)
Matthew Close - California (Band 4)
Jeffrey Kilduff - District of Columbia (Band 2)
Jonathan Rosenberg - New York (Band 3)

Litigation: Trial Lawyers
Daniel Petrocelli - Nationwide (Band 2)

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Daniel Bookin - California (Band 1)
Howard Heiss - New York (Band 2)
Carolyn Kubota - California (Band 3)
Michael Tubach - California (Band 4)
Mary Patrice Brown - District of Columbia (Band 5)

Media & Entertainment
Matthew Erramouspe - California (Band 3)
Christopher Murray - California (Band 3)
Daniel Petrocelli - California (Band 1)
Stephen Scharf - California (Band 1)

Products Liability
Richard Goetz - Nationwide (Band 5)

Projects
Junaid Chida - Nationwide (Band 2)
Eric Richards - Nationwide (Band 2)
Richard Shutran - Nationwide (Band 2)
Gregory Thorpe - Nationwide (Band 4)

Securities
Seth Aronson - Nationwide (Band 3)
Jeffrey Kilduff - Nationwide (Band 4)
Rob Plesnarski - Nationwide (Band 2)

Tax
Robert Blashek - California (Band 1)